PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 64-bit Not recognizing all my RAM



Nathan
03-13-2013, 03:32 PM
I have 12GB of RAM installed on this system, and for a long time it recognized and used all of it. About a year ago I noticed it dropped to recognizing 8GB and now it's at 4GB. Memtest detects no errors and CPU-Z detects all 12GB of RAM. I've tried reseating all the RAM sticks. Anyone have any clue of what I should try?


Chipset
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbridge Intel X58 rev. 12
Southbridge Intel 82801JR (ICH10R) rev. 00
Graphic Interface PCI-Express
PCI-E Link Width x16
PCI-E Max Link Width x16
Memory Type DDR3
Memory Size 12288 MBytes
Channels Single
Memory Frequency 534.5 MHz (2:8)
CAS# latency (CL) 7.0
RAS# to CAS# delay (tRCD) 7
RAS# Precharge (tRP) 7
Cycle Time (tRAS) 20
Row Refresh Cycle Time (tRFC) 59
Command Rate (CR) 2T
Uncore Frequency 2138.1 MHz

Domiko
03-13-2013, 03:52 PM
Have you tried remapping memory in your BIOS? Not sure if your mobo will have this option, but I'm told it's something like
BIOS -> advanced -> chipset -> northbridge -> memory remap - enable

Nathan
03-13-2013, 03:59 PM
I looked through my BIOS a few times and saw nothing about memory. I am going to see if any BIOS updates are out and install them if so, then try searching again.

Solao
03-13-2013, 04:16 PM
Nathan,

Are you using Windows XP or Windows 7?

32bit or 64bit?


To enable PAE on a 32 bit Window XP OS

click on run in the start menu.
Type sysdm.cpl in the text box and click enter.
Next click on the advanced tab and choose settings from the performance heading.
Then click on the data execution prevention tab and go to the bottom of the box to see if it PAE is enable or not.
If it is not, go back to run in the start menu and type notepad c:\boot.ini and click enter.
Find the /noexecute switch and enter a space and /pae at the end of the /noexecute command.
Your next step is to save and then restart your computer to activate the changes.



If you are using Windows 7. You need to reinstall Windows 7 64bit and you should be able to register all 12G.


Feel free to call my cell in regards to this and I can help abit more as I have to hit the road right now.

5707785064

Domiko
03-13-2013, 04:18 PM
also, before you do that try
msconfig > boot tab,advanced options... > maximum memory; reboot

Domiko
03-13-2013, 04:19 PM
I have to assume that the memory is truly properly seated, and in the correct slots for your Mobo configuration

Solao
03-13-2013, 04:20 PM
haha.. Missed the subject of the notice.. Windows 7 64 bit :)

Do the Max Memory that Domiko sent. That might fix it for you.. If not let us know :)

Also, try opening up the rig.. And removing the RAM. Start the computer to let it beep and yell about no RAM. Turn it off.. Then put the RAM back in but don't put the same stick in the same slot..

a.k.a.

if you have 4 slots and 4 sticks reverse their slot order. or something so they don't go to the exact same slot. This sometimes will resolve issues w/ the i-Series chipsets.

Nathan
03-13-2013, 04:48 PM
Maximum memory setting is off, and if I chose to turn it on I can only choose 4gb. I will try taking RAM out and booting.

Nathan
03-13-2013, 05:01 PM
Removing them and booting, then reseating them fixed it. It now recognizes all 12gb in both the BIOS and Windows. Thanks for the help guys! I reseated them a dozen times with no luck, but never thought of booting it without any installed. Now I just hope this fixes the random crashes during gaming.

Solao
03-13-2013, 07:47 PM
Removing them and booting, then reseating them fixed it. It now recognizes all 12gb in both the BIOS and Windows. Thanks for the help guys! I reseated them a dozen times with no luck, but never thought of booting it without any installed. Now I just hope this fixes the random crashes during gaming.

Glad to hear it worked out for you! Hopefully, it resolves the crashing.

Nathan
03-14-2013, 02:40 PM
So far no crashes!

Solao
03-14-2013, 03:45 PM
So far no crashes!

Epic... Win....

Domiko
03-15-2013, 02:30 PM
penus

Nathan
03-15-2013, 02:54 PM
penus
<3

Nathan
03-15-2013, 07:08 PM
Video card crashes started again today :(, I think this card has had it.

Bartuc
03-15-2013, 09:40 PM
If you recently upgraded the drivers roll them back, it sometimes causes issues.

Nathan
03-16-2013, 05:41 PM
I've tried rolling them back at least a dozen times since this started. Today I did a full wipe of drivers using driver sweeper and reinstalled an older driver and crashes still occur.

Ibonek.MDH
03-16-2013, 07:39 PM
This helped me out a great deal! I did the make it "scream 4 Ram" trick and my Ram freq is what I set it to now, it was something like -500 what I would set it to. My game is much smoother and my reg is sooooo much better. Only thing was I couldn't switch the ram around, when I did it wouldn't recognize my ssd or KB.